Audio Mixing Platform (AMP)   Audio Mixing Platform (AMP)

Contact us info@audiomixingplatform.com

FORUMS

Author Topic: Hardware I/O auto routing  (Read 83 times)

jlklein

  • RegularPosters
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
    • Faith Baptist Church
Hardware I/O auto routing
« on: August 10, 2017, 04:56:22 PM »
Hey folks,
I'm finally working on AMP in earnest at church, and have it running on my SAC PC in the booth running with the following setup:

Dell Optiplex (790 IIRC)
MOTU PCIe-424 interface card
3x MOTU 2408 Mk3
6x ART TubeOpto8 (2 per MOTU 2408 via ADAT)

So, my question: is there a way to group assign hardware inputs, modify a checkbox matrix ala Dante or modify a text file instead of having to point and click the source for each AMP channel?

When I did the setup, AMP auto assigned channels 1-72 to MOTU #1 to #3, assigning first bank A, then B, then C (so 8 MOTU onboard analog then 16 XLR via ADAT from the ARTs for each MOTU). The problem is I prefer to assign banks B and C for all 3 so my first 48 channels are all XLR, and then go back to Bank A for all 3, so my next 24 channels are the TRS inputs.

Also, is there a matrix view anywhere for seeing actively assigned channels? SAC would indicate if a channel was already assigned by putting a checkmark next to the MOTU input selection, but AMP just has a popup list.

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Head Volunteer Sound Geek
Faith Baptist Church
Glen Burnie, Maryland
http://www.faithbc.net / @FBC_TechTeam
http://www.reverbnation.com/7thvoice / @7thVoiceMusic
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/jeff-klein/32/852/6ba

Richard B. Ingraham

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
    • View Profile
    • AMP Stuff on RBI Sound Site
Re: Hardware I/O auto routing
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2017, 10:36:13 PM »
There is no fast way to do it, with an Excel Sheet like Patchbay ala Dante Controller.  But you can set some of the patching in one of the windows you access in the menus.  I'm afraid I'm a bit rusty now since I've stepped away from designing shows for a while.  (new job in the big city)

But there is one window that lets you name the channels and if I am not mistaken you can set the I/O patch there?  I could be wrong about that.  I know some of the mixer set up windows also had places where you could set the patch. 

I think there is also a way you could create your own wdl window which would just show input patches for all channels at once.  It depends on if there is a widget that allows you access the patch in a Mixer wdl.  I don't remember if there is or not.  I created some wdl files that just showed DCA assignments for all the channels.  So perhaps something similar could be created for input patching.

To be honest though I think if it's something where you're going to set it up once and leave it, it would be just as easy to open a Channel Strip wdl, and use your mouse to set the input and use the arrow keys to skip forward and backward in the channels.  You should be able to use your scroll wheel to set the patch as well.  I know you can do that, because I used to do that all the time.  Just arrow between each channel, leave the mouse over the input patch drop down and just wheel up and down for each channel.   I created new patches for each production I worked on and I could set it all up on my home machine based on I/O number rather than name and it was all set to go after load in.  Just drop in the show file and open it up.  All patching, channel names, mixer layout etc were all ready to go.

Sorry to be vague, just haven't touched AMP since March unfortunately.
Richard B. Ingraham

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware I/O auto routing
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2017, 02:26:44 PM »
You can view the current configuration under Configuration -> Channel Names and Routing.  I suppose we could make this editable...

jlklein

  • RegularPosters
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
    • Faith Baptist Church
Re: Hardware I/O auto routing
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2017, 04:14:03 AM »
You can view the current configuration under Configuration -> Channel Names and Routing.  I suppose we could make this editable...

Yeah, that would be nice, but that also only shows what the channel names are and if it's a mono or stereo input or output (or buss). What I mean is, with my MOTUs all the inputs are something like "2408mk3-1:ADAT-B 1", but the only place I can see that name and what input it's mapped to is when assigning the input in a channel strip, and the drop down list that is used to assign that hardware input (or output) doesn't indicate if it was already used for something else.

Would there be a way with that (or currently) to be able to modify what input the MOTU inputs are mapped to or is that currently only automatic? I.e. can I currently change the hardware mappings to have all my MOTU banks B and C be the first 48 inputs and then continue with the Bank A TRS inputs?

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Head Volunteer Sound Geek
Faith Baptist Church
Glen Burnie, Maryland
http://www.faithbc.net / @FBC_TechTeam
http://www.reverbnation.com/7thvoice / @7thVoiceMusic
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/jeff-klein/32/852/6ba

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware I/O auto routing
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2017, 02:38:39 AM »
Hi Jeff,

You can't change the order of your inputs - that's a MOTU thing.  I mean, you can plug stuff into different sockets on your MOTUs.  It would be very confusing to introduce yet another level of remapping.

You can rename what names the MOTU gives though, so it's more friendly.  It is under Configuration -> Mixer Design Manager, the first two tabs.

Bob